Kobashi Carrot Seed Essential Oil

$88
尺寸:
Quantity:
KOBASHI CARROT SEED OIL 100% Pure

LATIN NAME: Daucus carota v. sativa
SOURCE: Steamed distilled from the ripe seeds of the wild carrot
COLOUR: Yellow pale amber
ORIGIN: Hungary and France
AROMA: Warm, sweet, dry, slightly spicy and woody

QUALITIES: Warming and stimulating to the system. Used as an appetite stimulant, and an aid to digestion. An ideal choice for adding to massage oil or bath, to help the body to eliminate toxins. Ideal skincare oil. Its actions are soothing and gentle, and can be used to treat a variety of skin conditions. It is also helpful to mature skin as it has revitalising and toning properties. Extensively used in soaps, fragrance and foods.

A member of the Umbelliferae family, native to Europe, Asia, and North Africa. It is an early ancestor to the domestic carrot, grows on fertile, well-drained alkaline soil, in sun or partial shade. It is propagated by seeds sown in the spring. A perennial plant up to one metre high with large feathery shaped leaves. Long steams bearing large lacy cream/ white flowers, with a purple dot in the centre, followed by brownish, yellow seeds in the autumn. Also known as Queen Ann's lace:

On it's own it is not recommend as replacement for a sunscreen. Don't believe everything you read, be cautious and test carefully. Natural products have variable capabilities.

You may also like

Recently viewed