Alambika 野生有機香桃木精油 Myrtle Wild Organic Essential Oil
Botanical name : Myrtus communis cineoliferum
Quality : 100% natural essential oil
Cultivation : wild growth, certified organic
Suitability as : Food
Fragrance Notes : Base
Plant part : branches/leaves
Origin : Morocco
Main chemotypes : (INCI) 1,8-cineol, alpha-pinene, myrtenyl acetate, limonene, alpha-terpineol, myrtenol
Myrtle is a gentle oil that has a clear, fresh, camphorous scent, similar to eucalyptus. It is a good choice for colds, coughs, and flu, especially for children and the elderly. It is less stimulating than eucalyptus. Try it in the diffuser at night to open up the nasal passages while enjoying a restful sleep. It can also benefit oily or blemished skin as part of a blend. It has a sedative effect on the psyche, helping to balance and soothe the emotions.
Having a cleansing, uplifting and harmonizing effect on the mind. It can help to let go of disturbing thought patterns and to break new ground with courage, serenity and clarity. Purifying, harmonizing, uplifting atmosphere: Put 1-2 drops of essential oil in the diffuser
ABOUT THE PLANT
Myrtle, with the Latin name Myrtus communis, belongs to the Myrtaceae family. It is an evergreen shrub with small, dark green, leathery and oval shaped leaves that spreads an aromatic scent over the surrounding area. It can reach a height of 5 meters. Myrtle is native to the Mediterranean region but is not found in Central Europe as it is not hardy.
The plant thrives best in sun or semi-shady locations, preferably in low-calcium, neutral or slightly acidic soil. The flowering period lasts from May to August. Many small white flowers develop in the leaf axils.
An approximately 1 cm large, spherical, blue-black berry fruit grows from the lower ovary. In addition, various liqueurs are made from fruits, which are offered as Myrto Rosso or Myrto Bianco made from white flowers for digestive purposes. The liqueurs are particularly popular in Sardinia and Corsica.
Article number: 2181